CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Ms. Amy H. Warlick
Warlick Economic Consulting Services, Inc. 222 South Merrill Street Park Ridge, IL 60068

RE: The tariff classification of three travel bags from Cambodia

Dear Ms. Warlick:

In your letter dated July 9, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, JRSK, Inc. dba Away. You have submitted one sample, which will be returned to you under separate cover.

The subject merchandise, the leather “Everywhere Bag” (EWB-L), the nylon “Everywhere Bag” (EWB-C1-NYL1), and the canvas “Everywhere Bag” (EWB-L-CAN) are travel bags. The articles are designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. They each feature two handles, one adjustable shoulder strap, six interior pockets, and a zippered top closure. Each article measures approximately, 16.3 inches (W) by 10.2 inches (H) by 7.3 inches (D).

Per your submission, the leather “Everywhere Bag” (EWB-L) is constructed with an surface of 100 percent pebbled leather.

The submitted sample, the nylon “Everywhere Bag” (EWB-C1-NYL1) is constructed with an outer surface of a man-made textile.

The canvas “Everywhere Bag” (EWB-L-CAN) is constructed of cotton, which is not of pile or tufted construction.

The applicable subheading for the leather “Everywhere Bag” (EWB-L) will be 4202.91.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather or of composition leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the nylon “Everywhere Bag” (EWB-C1-NYL1) will be 4202.92.3131, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty is 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the canvas “Everywhere Bag” (EWB-L-CAN) will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division